Karachay-Cherkessia

 History
NAME(S): Karachay, Cherkessia, Circassia
TYPE: Political Subdivision

Categories

Political Subdivisions
TYPE: republic
YEARS: 1957-
COUNTRY: Russia
POPULATION: 439470
AREA: 14100
ISO: RU-KC
PARENT ISO: RUS

Also Known As

Karachay-Circassia