Chechnya

 History
NAME(S): Chechnya, Chechnia, Chechen
TYPE: Political Subdivision

Categories

Political Subdivisions
TYPE: republic
YEARS: 1991-
COUNTRY: Russia
POPULATION: 1103686
AREA: 15300
ISO: RU-CE
PARENT ISO: RUS

Also Known As

Chechen Republic
Chechnia